A boil water notice was put into effect for a Hudson Valley town on March 14.

As of Monday, March 19, the boil water notice for the City of Newburgh was lifted by the Superintendent of Water, Wayne Vradenburgh, in a press release. Residents of the affected area can now use the water to drink, wash dishes, make ice, brush teeth, and cook before boiling.

According to the press release, all repairs have been made to ensure the water is safe to use before boiling. Tests of the water have also come back negative for Coliform, which is a type of E. Coli bacteria. The Orange County Department of Health reviewed the tests and determined the notice could be lifted immediately.

The notice was put into place after a private contractor struck a water line in the City's water system.

If you have any questions about the safety of the water, you are encouraged to contact the City of Newburgh Water Department at (845)-565-3356 or the Orange County Department of Health at (845)-291-2331.